Skip to Content
0

Can we replace existing object(dimension) with new object on design studio without manual work?

Dec 11, 2017 at 01:25 PM

33

avatar image

Hello all,

I have a dashboard which is built on Design studio 1.6 sp2.

Now there is a change request that I need to replace a dimension called "0Material_Division" with "Zdivision". As i have used "0Material_Division" in N number of places(in coding) through out the dashboard, it is very tedious work to replace manually.

Is there any way that we can replace "0Material_Division" with "Zdivision" at single shot or any easy way?

Thanks

Vijai Muniraj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Dec 11, 2017 at 01:29 PM
2

Hi Vijai - do you mean replace all scripting? I don't think so.

Maybe later this week you can check Lumira Designer 2.1 which will have this feature:

"Lumira Designer 2.1 offers creating “composites at run time based on selection”

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/12/11/what-is-new-in-sap-lumira-2.1-asug-webcast-reporting2017/

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

Thank you for prompt response.

My requirement is that where ever i used "0Material_Division" in scripting, I need to replace it with "Zdivision".

i.e If i used "0Material_Division" 200 time in scripting all over the dashboard that i need to replace it manually. (I used not only in scripting but used it for chart, score card etc.,)

Thanks

0

Unfortunately there is no replace all in Design Studio scripting; unless someone in the community has a clever idea...

1
Mustafa Bensan Dec 12, 2017 at 10:04 AM
2

Hi Vijai,

Although it is not officially SAP supported, you could try the following approach to save you the effort of manually updating all references to the dimension:

1) Unzip the BIAPP file of your Design Studio application

2) Open the XML file in a text editor

3) Perform a search and replace on “0Material_Division” replacing it with “Zdivision”

4) Save the updated XML file

5) Re-zip the BIAPP file

6) Open the application in Design Studio

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded