Skip to Content
0

How to trigger email alert if SOAP adapter response is taking 60 secs with setting timeout error

Dec 11, 2017 at 09:29 AM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have a requirement where i need to trigger email alerts for my synchronous SOAP channels are responding the calls beyond 60 secs without cancelling the messages.

Thanks,

Pavan T

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ambuj mishra Dec 14, 2017 at 12:47 PM
0

hi,

You need to make the SOAP synchronous call within ccBPM (ABAP stack) or BPM (Java stack). Configure a wait timer for the response, if it's greater than 60 sec, send an email within the integration process (custom alert, as its not getting generated from alert framework).

Thanks,

Ambuj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Liz Jin
Dec 14, 2017 at 07:52 AM
0

Hi Pavan T,

Alert is designed to be triggered when an error occurs except the file sender not polling case.

We need create/manipulate the error to trigger the alert.

As for your requirement, let's imagine that, we set a timeout value to 60s, if it passes, the timeout error will occur.

Also,the alert will be triggered, but you said this is synchronous, which means the error message cannot be resent,and the message processing has been cancelled. You have re-send it from scratch i.e. from sender side.

So your requirement seems difficult.

Regards,

Liz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded