Skip to Content
1

SAP Cloud Platform Integration: Call Groovy Script with parameters

Dec 11, 2017 at 07:43 AM

303

avatar image

Hello,

I am using groovy scripts for logging in different steps. Since I do not want to copy the scripts repeatedly and change just two values, I thought there should be the possibility to use parameters.

Here is the script I want to use:

import com.sap.gateway.ip.core.customdev.util.Message;
import java.util.HashMap;
def Message logpayload(Message message, String nameOfAttachment, String mimeType ) {
    def payload = message.getBody(String.class);                            
    def messageLog = messageLogFactory.getMessageLog(message);
    messageLog.setStringProperty("Logging", nameOfAttachment);
    messageLog.addAttachmentAsString(nameOfAttachment, payload, mimeType);
    return message;
}

I configurate it like this:

However, when I run it I get the following exception. Does anyone have an Idea how I could solve this issue?

java.lang.NoSuchMethodException: No signature of method: org.codehaus.groovy.jsr223.GroovyScriptEngineImpl.logpayload(message, "FlatFile.txt", "text/plain")() is applicable for argument types: (com.sap.gateway.ip.core.customdev.processor.MessageImpl) values: [com.sap.gateway.ip.core.customdev.processor.MessageImpl@737f25ed]

Thank you,

Florian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Morten Wittrock
Dec 11, 2017 at 12:07 PM
1

Hi Florian

CPI expects the signature of your Script step function to be:

Message functionName(Message message)

You can, however, add as many functions with arbitrary signatures to your script file, as you need.

You could, therefore, change your logPayload method to be:

def void logPayload(Message message, String nameOfAttachment, String mimeType) 

and then add any number of functions calling it, like:

def Message logInitialXml(Message message) {
   logPayload(message, 'initialXML.xml', 'application/xml')
   message // In Groovy, this is equivalent to return message
}

That would remove the duplicated code.

Let me know how it works out.

Regards,

Morten

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Florian Kube Dec 11, 2017 at 02:15 PM
0

Hey Morten,

thank you very much. With the void function it didn't worked for me. So thats the code how it works for me.

import com.sap.gateway.ip.core.customdev.util.Message
import java.util.HashMap
def Message logInitialFlatFile(Message message) {
   message = logPayload(message, "initialFlatFile.txt", "text/plain")
}

def Message logInitialXml(Message message) {
   message = logPayload(message, "initialXML.xml", "application/xml")
}

def Message logPayload(Message message, String nameOfAttachment, String mimeType ) {
    def payload = message.getBody(String.class);
    def messageLog = messageLogFactory.getMessageLog(message)        
    messageLog.setStringProperty("Logging", nameOfAttachment)        
    messageLog.addAttachmentAsString(nameOfAttachment, payload, mimeType)
    return message
}
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Florian. Glad you could use it. As for void, use

def logPayload(Message message, String nameOfAttachment, String mimeType )

instead, and it should work. That requires changing the code as for the return statements.

Or you can leave it as it is now, if you prefer.

Regards,

Morten

1