Skip to Content
0

Open Hub Destination to File - Unable to Write to File

Oct 20, 2016 at 09:26 AM

324

avatar image

Hi All,

I am having issue when I tried to write a file from Open Hub to the application server.

I am using the logical file path and name that I have set in FILE tcode as the file destination for Open Hub.

But when I tried it on the UAT, I got error message saying that it couldn't write the file, even though everything is okay in the development environment.

The error message:

The file '/usr/sap/<SID>/<PATH>/<FILENAME>.csv' could not be written. Operating System Error: 28

I have asked the Basis to set the folder and file permission identical to the development, but the error still persists.

Please advise.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Donnie Burhan Oct 21, 2016 at 08:03 AM
0

Apparently, the problem is the file system space is full.

I'm not aware of this problem because the error message got cut off because of the length.

After our basis guy clean up the huge core log file, everything went successfully.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Francis Yesudas Oct 20, 2016 at 09:49 AM
0

If you have multiple servers in QA ensure that the file path is available on all the servers. This is a basis task to mount common file path on all the servers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded