Skip to Content
1

Notes in Opportunities

Dec 08, 2017 at 08:09 PM

82

avatar image
Former Member

Currently, when you hover over an opportunity, the Notes that appear in the pop up are always the original notes added when the opportunity was created. Any additional notes added after this, do not show in the pop up, which means that any updates may be missed if someone does not actually goes into it.

We do have the " enable users to view other version of notes" enabled in the scope and that is working well, but we want to also be able to see the most recent note in the hover pop up, and not the original one..

Any ideas?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 12, 2017 at 06:11 PM
0

Hello Jeevan,

I have created an incident, that is actually what I did first , but they told me to come to this . Please see their feedback below:


"Fernanda, we could see in our internal test system the same behavior you are noticing in your end. We did not find any documentation or way to change this by standard means, either.

So, since this seems to be a requirement request, we advise you to please reach our Questions Forum (https://www.sap.com/community/t
opic/hybris-cloud-for-customer/all-content.html?tag=type:question) to know from our infrastructure and PDI colleague experts if this is achievable from layout definitions/custom code.

If this is possible by layouts, the questions forum will be able to give you the needed info to proceed. If this needs custom code, please evaluate later on with a partner developer (such as Cloud Service Center) or submit an Idea in our Idea Place (https://ideas
.sap.com/SAPCloudforCustomer). "

Thanks.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Indeed Jeevan, I provided this information on the incident for Ms. Zanini some time ago. Her scenario is not currently achievable by standard means, so I directed her for our Questions Forum here to see if other peers could help her in this business need. If this somehow does not bring her the needed guidance, the best approach will be our Influence Site for proper evaluation of our Product Manager colleagues.

0
Jeevan Gowda Kunigal Nanjegowda
Dec 12, 2017 at 06:52 AM
0

Hi Fernanda,

Can you please create an incident for the same.

As this has to be further looked into by our application team.

Regards,

Jeevan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Please see my answer below.

0