Skip to Content
1

[BUG]Latest Mentor Blogs on home page is not getting updated

Dec 08, 2017 at 05:57 PM

190

avatar image

Latest Mentor Blogs on the home page has been showing the same blogs for days already. Currently a blog posted 9 days ago is on top of the list. But, according to my RSS reader, there are actually several blogs posted with "SAP Mentors" tag recently:

image-rss.jpg (76.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Catherine LaCroix
Dec 11, 2017 at 11:18 PM
1

Jelena,

I checked on this and it turns out that the dynamic component only pulls in content if the SAP Mentor tag is used as a primary tag. If a mentor chooses the SAP Mentor tag as a secondary tag, it won't show up in the dynamic feed.

The good news is, it can actually pull both, so we're going to request the change. The not so great news is that it probably won't be available until some time in January. But, it will happen.

Thanks again for raising the issue! At least we know it can be resolved.

Cheers,

Catherine

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OK, thank you!

0

Well. it's been more than 2 months but it still has not been changed. Is there an ETA?

0
Catherine LaCroix
Dec 08, 2017 at 07:14 PM
0

Thank you Jelena. I'll look into this.

Catherine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Mar 09 at 04:00 PM
0

It's been 3 months already. When can this be finally addressed?

This is what my RSS feed shows for SAP Mentors tag:

And this is what home page shows:

With all due respect to Tammy, this leaves an impression that other SAP Mentors are absent from SCN and it couldn't be farther from the truth. CC Jason Cao Gali Kling Schneider Katarina Fischer


blogs-1.jpg (70.3 kB)
blogs-2.jpg (42.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jelena,

This should be addressed at the end of this week, baring anything unexpected. We agree that all the wealth of our SAP Mentor contributions should appear on the homepage.

Best, Gali

0
Catherine LaCroix
Mar 13 at 04:39 PM
0

Hi Jelena,

It is being addressed. Currently the target for go-live of an updated feed is March 21st.

We're close!

Thanks for your patience.

Catherine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jason Cao
Mar 16 at 08:39 PM
0

Hi Jelena,

Here's how I understand why the discrepancy between the RSS feed and the Mentors blog feed on the Community home page:

  • the RSS feed shows all blogs that use the SAP Mentors tag, whether as a primary tag or secondary tag
  • the SAP Mentors blog feed on the Community homepage only shows blogs that use the SAP Mentors tag as the primary tag

Tammy is uses "SAP Mentors" as the primary tag for her blogs, so they show up in the homepage feed. As Catherine mentioned above, this is a know issue and is being addressed. I also want to see the Mentors blog feed on the Community homepage show all blogs that use "SAP Mentors" whether as primary or secondary tag.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded