Skip to Content
0

EPMMEMBERPROPERTY for hierarchies

Dec 08, 2017 at 08:14 PM

100

avatar image

My ACCOUNTS dimension has multiple hierarchies, PARENTH1, PARENTH2, PARENTH3, PARENTH4.

My question is in regards to how the EPMMEMBERPROPERTY formula should work to return the value for these hierarchies for an ACCOUNT.

If the ACCOUNT in question (420010) has a value in PARENTH1 of "RENTAL_REV" and a value in PARENTH3 of "MGMT_REV" for instance, this is the result I get for the two formulas below:

=EPMMEMBERPROPERTY(, 420010, "PARENTH1") Result is RENTAL_REV

=EPMMEMBERPROPERTY(, 420010, "PARENTH3") Result is MGMT_REV

Both are the results I expected.

However, if instead of having 420010 in the formula itself and I instead referenced a cell in my workbook instead, I get different results (the same account, 420010, is in cell A2 within an EPM report):

=EPMMEMBERPROPERTY(, A2, "PARENTH1") Result is RENTAL_REV

=EPMMEMBERPROPERTY(, A2, "PARENTH3") Result is "The member requested does not exist in the specified hierarchy"

Any thoughts on why the second example that references a cell wouldn't return the same results for PARENTH3?

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 11, 2017 at 06:41 PM
0

Then instead of A2 you have to get MEMBER ID from A2:

EPMMemberProperty(,A2,"ID")

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, I've done this, thank you, but my question is more why would the same formula work when referencing one hierarchy and not work when referencing another hierarchy.

=EPMMemberProperty(, $A$2,"PARENTH1") works.

=EPMMemberProperty(, $A$2,"PARENTH3") doesn't work.

Thanks

0

Because A2 will be checked for EPMOlapMemberO function with the resulting:

[ACCOUNT].[PARENTH1].[420010]

And trying to get PARENTH3 from this member will result in error!

Another option that will work:

=EPMMemberProperty(, $A$2&"","PARENTH3")

0

Excellent, thank you Vadim.

0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 08, 2017 at 08:42 PM
0

Sorry, but not clear what do you have in A2! May be EPMOlapMemberO formula?

Please post a report screenshot with formulas visible.

P.S. Formulas in your question are not real formulas copied from report!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

My apologize for not being clear. It is EPMOlapMemberO formula. See screenshot, thank you.

This one is with the formulas showing:

This one is without formulas showing (which shows the error message)

0