Skip to Content
0

Custom duty calculation

Dec 08, 2017 at 12:19 PM

84

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

We are mapping 2 condition types from ECC to GTS. One is GRWR value and other is transportation cost. Both are defined as Value type 003 - Statistical value. When we generate M0410 output, IDOC on the seeburger portal shows only GRWR value, whereas we require system to combine GRWR value and Transportation cost as the custom value., which will be transmitted to seeburger portal.

Is there any standard way to add up GRWR and Transportation cost on each line item and then transmit that value on M0410 IDOC.

Please let me know your thoughts.

Thank you,

-Naga

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dave Willis Dec 09, 2017 at 09:46 AM
0

Hi Naga,

I think you should set the Value Type to <blank> ("Value Not Shown Separately") for both components, and define an additional Duty Type below them in the schema for the sum. Set the Value Type of the sum to '003', with Duty Category 'F0' ("Total Specific Cost Components"). In the schema Dialog Structure, use the level "Assign Cost Components for Totalling" to allow the sum Duty Type to add up the GRWR and Transportation Costs.

For the components, set the Amount Rule to 'D' ("Amount Is Not Relevant"), to avoid needlessly filling the iDoc. In the sum Duty Type, set the Amount Rule to <blank> ("Full Amount in Customs Currency").

Hope that helps.

Regards,
Dave

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 12, 2017 at 03:28 PM
0

Thank you Dave for the quick response and I sincerely apologize for the delayed response. I will try the config and let you know the result although I am pretty sure, It will work based on your track record on giving solutions on GTS issues.

Thank you again.

-Naga

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 12, 2017 at 09:11 PM
0

Thank you Dave, it worked as expected. I am facing one issue, the amount on the idoc is not rounding up. I am trying to figure this out.

Thank you once again for your timely help.

P.S: I am not seeing an option to reward points here, please let me know if there is an option for this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded