Skip to Content
0

Missing part list contains material available in stock.

Dec 08, 2017 at 05:32 AM

121

avatar image

Hi,

We are facing issue in missing part list contains available stock.

In MMBE project stock is showing as 4 and reserved as 3. So still 1 pcc is available, however we are getting missing part for that material.

Please explain,

1. Why system showing missing part for available material.

2. Also guide how to find the checking rule of a material. In material master we can see only availability check 1/2. How exactly to find the checking rule.

3. In MRP2 we maintained the Safety time ind. as 2 and safety time as 3 days.

Regards,

Suresh.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 08, 2017 at 06:18 AM
0

MMBE shows warehouse stock, but not its availability . Please read my blog Unrestricted use stock not equal to available stock

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jurgen,

Thanks for sharing your document. It is highly informative.

For my issue, in CO09 i have cumulative ATP as 34. In MMBE unrestricted 86 PCC and reserved 52 PCC.

Still the material appearing in missing parts list.

I checked the OPJJ settings. Please find the below.

opjj.jpg

So i have the quantity of 34 PCC and still system showing missing part.

Regards,

Suresh.

opjj.jpg (51.8 kB)
0

you should have posted a screenshot from the missing part list and as well from CO09 and MMBE

0

Hi,

Please find the screen shots.

Regards,

Suresh.

co24.jpg

mmbe.jpg

co24.jpg (36.0 kB)
mmbe.jpg (43.9 kB)
0
co09.jpg (54.3 kB)
0
Jürgen L
Dec 11, 2017 at 01:07 PM
0

Unfortunately with all the wiped out information I am relatively unable to help here further. Usually names which could be used to draw conclusions about your company and material are hidden but numbers are usually retained to allow an evaluation of consistency.

I can't evaluate if your missing parts what to be withdrawn from neutral warehouse stock or from your project stock. I can just assume that they expect to be withdrawn from neutral warehouse stock, and you have no such stock.


available.png (170.5 kB)
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

Sorry about that screen snap.

Our requirement is to withdraw from project stock.

mmbe-1.jpg

co24.jpg

Please check the above screen shots.

Thanks a lot.

Regards,

Suresh.

mmbe-1.jpg (45.7 kB)
co24.jpg (36.0 kB)
0

co09.jpg

Please let me know if i need to provide more screen snaps,

Thanks.

co09.jpg (54.3 kB)
0

I don't see any difference to your earlier screenshots.

I also could imagine this intention.

But I can't see from the screenshots that the missing stock is checking against the project which has the stock.

0

Hi,

In MMBE, only I have this much. We have only project stock. 52 quantity reserved from project stock. 34 quantity still in project stock. And missing parts showing 16 quantity in CO24 for 4 production orders.

Regards,

Suresh.

0

Hi Jurgen,

MMBE shows warehouse stock. Please explain how to check exact available stock of the material.

My issue is, in project stock - under Unrestricted column 86 quantity and in reserved column 52 quantity.

in CO09 the cumulative ATP is 34. And in MB25 I can see the open reservation quantity as 28 for this particular material. Where can i check for the reservation details for 52 quantity showing in MMBE.

Regards

Suresh.

0