Skip to Content

PA30, can't resize Object Manager frame

Dec 07, 2017 at 05:27 PM


avatar image

Hi community!

I am having a weird issue with screen resizing in transaction code PA30 for SAP ERP (currently in EHP 618).

I had dragged the Object Manager frame to the left of the screen all the way, to the left. Now, the dragging icon is not showing up while hovering over the resizing control. I have search through several othe threads related to other where they give tables that save this control, for example SE80 uses table RSEUMOD to save this sort of screen settings, however, I haven't found any documentation whatsoever for PA30.

Has anyone run into this issue? I am running SAP GUI For Windows 740.

Thanks for your help!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sarah Debza
Dec 07, 2017 at 08:28 PM

Hi can you check the following:

- Use SAP GUI Classic Design

- Use keyboard to navigate to the docker-sash (till it is highlighted) and than one can move the sash via left/right or up/downarrow keys

- Try to set the item "Active Window Border" to the smallest possible value and item "Border Padding" to a small value or viceversa in the MS Options dialog "Window * and Appearence"

see note1808509 - Docker in minimal size: not possible to resize via mouse

Hope this help


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Great Sarah! that was the solution :) just tabbed until the control was highlighted and used arrow keys. Great! thanks a load!

Dariusz Bryl Feb 19 at 12:44 PM


i think the easiest way is to use the report RH_DELETE_OM_USER_SETTINGS (t-code DELETE_OM_SETTINGS) and restart Object Manager settings for any user who has a problem. Report can be used to delete the Object Manager favorites using function modules:

* favorites of 'old' objectmanager 'OM_FAVORITES_USER_DELETE'
* favorites of 'new' OO-objectmanager 'OM_OO_FAVORITES_USER_DELETE'



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded