Skip to Content
0

Use of Alpha 2 Field in Holts methods

Dec 11, 2017 at 10:01 AM

23

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Could someone help in explaining the use of Alpha 2 field in the Holts method of forecasting? How is it different from the Alpha parameter in the system?

Thanks,

Bhaskar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 20, 2017 at 10:17 AM
0

Hi Bhaskar,

It is used for second order exponential smoothening.

Regards,

Sonali

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 20, 2017 at 10:17 AM
0

Hi Bhaskar,

It is used for second order exponential smoothening.

Regards,

Sonali

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded