Skip to Content

EBS Search String return values appear twice

Dec 11, 2017 at 09:39 AM


avatar image

Hi All,

I have constructed a search string as attached screen, however when I test the same, it seems to appear twice. This is causing a problem in the string usage. The number that I filter out is the document number on the basis of which I will trace the clearing document number. Interpretion algorithm to be used is:60.

Please Help.

Best regds


ebs-srt.jpg (109.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bastiaan Jansen Dec 11, 2017 at 04:13 PM

seems standard behaviour, shouldn't cause a problem

sstring.jpg (36.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Subhadeep Das Dec 11, 2017 at 04:28 PM


The problem I am facing is with the document number that I am extracting through this string. I intend to use this document number and pull out the clearing/payment document number so that ebs can clear the open paid item in the outgoing bank gl. however this is not happening. I shall be so glad if you can guide me through pls.

Best Regds


sr-use.jpg (48.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok, the search string finds the INV number. If found you run interpretation algorithm 060 (seems to me you can link it directly te the operation code?)

I looked in the code for algorithm 060 (FIEB_060_ALGORITHM). It selects from the BSAD with numbers found in the note-to-payee. So you will find the documentnumber already contained in the string and not the clearing document number I guess.

Best Solution would be to include the clearing documentnumber when creating the payment file (F110) with a tag and use this when processing the statements. Pick this up with a standard algorithm and make a posting rule which clears the open item (outgoing payments)