Skip to Content
0

Table for MSKEYVALUE and Email Address of users, SQL Script

Dec 11, 2017 at 07:42 AM

74

avatar image

Hi All,

I am completely new to IDM, and therefore this might sound annoying. I searched but could not get the answer.

Where/How do i find all the users that have been created in IDM, and their details. i have been through WIKI and below blogs, but could not find the answer.

IDM SQL Basics #1: Queries against the Identity Store

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Plaban,

if you read Chris' blog, then you should have your answer. There are even some examples included, that come close to what you want to do.

Being new to IDM is just a hurdle when it comes to knowing the right database views, but that's where Chris' blog will help you. The rest is knowing how to create SQL statements for your IDM database. And that's something you can google, too, if you are new to SQL, too. :)

.

Regards,

Steffi.

1

Plaban,

There are the links that Steffi was referrring to (or at least the ones I was planning to recommend):

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/08/06/infodump-before-leaving-sap/

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/06/12/basic-queries-against-the-identity-store/

Basically you want to work with the idmv_values_ext view (some people like the basic view) and go from there. Let us know if you have questions after looking at the blogs (and some extra searching interesting concepts) and I'll tell you, I've been doing this longer than almost anyone here on SCN, I still keep this link bookmarked: https://blogs.sap.com/author/per.krabsetsve/. Per "Chris" Krabsetsve what the database query king, based on his years as a Pre-Sales, Trainer, implementer, and developer for IDM while he was at SAP. All of it is worth reading.

Good Luck!

Matt

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Deva Prakash B Dec 13, 2017 at 07:12 PM
0

Hi Plaban,

I would suggest to first start with the below topics

1 - Identity Store Schema (Entry type - Attributes)

2 - Database structure/schema - how identity data is stored

3 - Please refer to the link about idm views - you can use idmv_value/vallink_* views

Regards,

Deva

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chenyang Xiong Dec 12, 2017 at 03:45 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks. I am trying hard to get into the details.

0