Skip to Content
0

Solution manager 7.2 system role definition in SOLMAN_SETUP

Dec 11, 2017 at 06:20 AM

595

avatar image

Hi Experts,

if the solution manager system role is defined as "production system" in SOLMAN_SETUP.

Will it allow to perform all the config activities manually without looking for transport request from development system.? (or) would it still look a transport request from development system?

Can it be defined at the end of all config activities by setting another role and Is it possible change it any time?..any impacts?

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yogesh Patel
Dec 12, 2017 at 04:40 PM
0

If the solution manager system role is defined as "production system" in SOLMAN_SETUP. - Yes, You can do that.

Will it allow to perform all the config activities manually without looking for transport request from development system.? (or) would it still look a transport request from development system? - You will able to config system manually as far as your system is open SCC4 and SE06

Can it be defined at the end of all config activities by setting another role and Is it possible change it any time?..any impacts? - Its not good solution to change role

Note: Your salman role and config change both different things.

-Yogesh

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Yogesh,

Thank you for replied.

I was asking about applying notes from each config wizards in the SOLMAN_SETUP and creating users from system preparation , Infrastructure and Basic config steps.

Can I still do them with PRODUCTION system role.

Thanks in advance

0

Hi Daniel basis

Normally in a 2 tier or 3 tier landscape for solution manager you still follow the same SAP best practice like other landscapes i.e you transport all the changes i.e configuration or developments(sap notes/z* ) from your solman dev to solman qua or till solman prod

In solman_setup wizard, you will automatically see that it will capture that note has implemented status for example post importing your TR.

e.g. you implement central correction note in solman dev and then import to solman prod

now when you run solman_setup ...you will see that solman_setup in Production will show you that note has been implemented.

Please note you should treat solman production as solman production only and avoid opening of client etc to make sure it is really a stable productive system.

hope this resolves your query.

Thanks

Prakhar

1

Ah!

User creation is yes and no (Create with wizard or manual creation)

Roles need to be transported and assign them manually.

-Yogesh

0

Hi Yogesh,

How can we change solution manager system role is defined as "production system" in SOLMAN_SETUP?

Regards,

Pravin

0
License CyberTech

From dropdown list in role selectoion.

0
Prakhar Saxena
Mar 28 at 03:18 PM
0

Hi Daniel basis

do you stil have query is it okay for you now...feel free to close if resolved

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded