Skip to Content
0

Copy values of Helper KFs

Dec 11, 2017 at 05:19 AM

88

avatar image

Hi Experts,

In order to reduce the complexity of some of our designs, we have used the helper KFs, however, there are some helper KFs whose values needs to be copied into some stored KFs. When we are trying to execute Copy operator with the helper KF as source, the Copy operators are failing.

Kindly tell us, if helper KFs an be used in Copy operators source. To my knowledge we cannot use them as target KFs, however, helper KFs as source used to work previously

Regards,

Sourojit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Dec 11, 2017 at 10:17 AM
0

Hi Suorojit,

The copy (COPY) operator is primarily used to copy calculated or stored values from one key figure to a stored key figure in the same version of a planning area (base or other).

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Lingaiah

0
Ayan Bishnu Dec 28, 2017 at 08:40 PM
0

Hi Suorojit

Since you are just copying values from a helper KF, it is better that you use key figure expression on the targeted KF, where you want the value to be copied.

Regards

Ayan Bishnu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Ayan,

If we use the Key figure expression(Calculation logic) on the target KF, how do you trigger that calculation? and thereby changing existing value in KF and storing it to database?

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27 at 07:41 AM
0

Hello Suorojit,

I have the same problem here; I have a Helper key figure that has all the needed Key figure calculation; When I use it in the copy operator as source KF, i get an error saying the "Helper" key figure is not in _BASELINE version;

Do you think, Helper key figures can be used in COPY operators by IBP design?

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded