Skip to Content
0

Plan Price in the Cost Analysis of Production Order

Dec 10, 2017 at 09:26 AM

86

avatar image

Dears

We have a standard material XX0001 which is produced and issued to FG material.

We have maintained the standard price of XX0001 manually (without costing run) in the material master.

When we see the cost analysis of the finished material, the plan price of the standard input material XX0001 is not appearing. Is it because we have maintained the standard price manually without costing run ?

Please advise.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 15, 2017 at 02:01 AM
0

Hi Nikki,

Check which planned costing variant is assigned to the plant and order type that produce that material via OPL8 (cost accounting tab)? Then check the valuation variant strategy via OPL1 . I believe your material price control is S. Make sure you have strategy sequence for 2- Standard price or 7 - Valuation price according to price control in material master. If you don't have one of it, assign it to the strategy and save. Run CO02, Click on the calculator icon or CTRL+F7 key to recalculate the cost. You should able to view the plan cost in cost analysis after this.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Muhammad Usman Akram Dec 10, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

well you are talking about target cost of plan cost? if you are talking about plan cost then you can calculate plan cost on an order by simply clicking on calculator icon (third icon from releasing flag on order screen) on order or by using CTRL+F7 key. after that you can see plan cost on an order in KKBC_ORD report.

why you are not using costing run?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Muhammad Usman Akram Dec 14, 2017 at 05:26 PM
0

let me explain it again. following types of cost is available in system.

Planned Cost

Target Cost

actual Cost

planned cost is the cost that system takes from the material master and multiplies it with the production order lot size.suppose you production order is created for 100 unit and as per material master its standard cost is 10 USD then plan cost will be 10*100=1000

Target cost is the cost that system takes from the cost estimate of the material and system multiplies it with the actual produced units on a production order e.g. out of 100 only 80 units are produced against a production order then target cost will be 80*10=800

so if you are maintaining material price manually then you can get plan cost in variance report. but target cost will not be available

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
nikki saju Dec 14, 2017 at 11:55 AM
0

Thanks.

I am talking about the plan cost of a component which is also produced in-house. It is a make to stock normal item and the price is normally stable. Hence we updated the standard price manually.

Best regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
nikki saju Dec 17, 2017 at 09:30 AM
0

Thanks for the valuable inputs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded