Skip to Content
0

Deleting Fields created from SDK in ExtensionBO which are productive

Dec 08, 2017 at 09:18 AM

66

avatar image

Dear All,

Due to some earlier enhancement request , our developers had created few fields in xBO.

Now for some reason this fields are not needed and we need to delete those. ( I have deleted all the UI related changes for those fields ) however I am bit skeptical to delete those fields since production system has some data on those fields for few transactions.

Which approach shall I take to safely delete the fields from xBO? or this idea it self is not wise and we keep those fields and just remove them from UI?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Anant Acharya
Dec 08, 2017 at 12:54 PM
0

Dear Dhruvin,

As the solution is in maintenance mode, deletion of fields would be not be feasible. If productive system has some data, then better just hide those fields.

Regard

Anant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fred K Dec 12, 2017 at 03:16 AM
1

Dear Dhruvin,

->Which approach shall I take to safely delete the fields from xBO?

Not possible once assembled.

->we keep those fields and just remove them from UI?

This is the best way.

Best Regards,

Fred

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
rabbani khan Dec 11, 2017 at 07:47 AM
1

Dear Dhruvin Mehta,

it's not possible to delete extension-fields in Production System, but you can hide the fields from a front end.

In the production system you can hide the fields as of now--> goto adaptation mode-->enter edit screen--->then Select The Screen-> visibility---> unclick radio button.

for the future purpose--> goto test-System --->delete what you want into fields--->then move patch into production-->it will update

Regards

Patan Rabbani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dhruvin Mehta Dec 18, 2017 at 01:13 PM
0

Thanks a lot , I did change the visibility of the fields.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded