Skip to Content
0

Default Logo in WEBI Report

Dec 08, 2017 at 06:53 AM

87

avatar image

Hi,

We have a requirement to create a WEBI template.

Font, color size,background color all can be handled via CSS.

But can we also add logo on the report header to the reports via CSS? or we will have to create a dummy report with header in it and always use this as base report to start my development.

Help much Appreciated!

Regards,

Hetal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sven Oehme Dec 08, 2017 at 09:36 AM
1

Hi,

you can. Put this (for example) in the CSS Header Area

REPORT > PAGE_HEADER {
background-image: boimg://<<LOGO.png>>; 
background-v-align: top; /* Possible values: top, center, bottom */ 
background-h-align: left; /* Possible values: left, center, right */ 
background-size: 50% 50%; 
background-attachment: fixed; 
background-repeat: no-repeat; 
background-position: right top;

You are able to address the logo in the boimg-Folder on BO Server.

Greets

Sven

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Sven,

Thanks for your reply.

You are able to address the logo in the boimg-Folder on BO Server. - By this you mean that i need to create a folder on BO server named as boimg and save the logo in it?

Thanks,

Hetal

0

Hello Hetal,

No. You are not forced to create a folder. "boimg" on standard is located on folder:

<<BO-Installation>>/ SAP BusinessObjects/ SAP BusinessObjects XI 4.0/ images

The CSS Standard allready use a lot of the images there.

If you want to address a different folder navigate to CMC/Servers/WebI Report Server/ Properties and parameter "images directory".

Greetz

Sven

0

Thank you so much!!! I tried and work fine.

1
Arijit Das Dec 08, 2017 at 07:27 AM
0
... or we will have to create a dummy report with header in it and always use this as base report to start my development.

Yes.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thats one possibilty, but remember that is not a dynamic solution. If you use a strandard logo and some day it will change, you will be forced to change every single report. If you use the CSS you just have to change the logo in it and all reports will change immediately.

Greetz Sven

0