Skip to Content
0

When i want to logon on NWDI, the old user still fixed there, how to switch anther user id ?

Dec 08, 2017 at 02:18 AM

32

avatar image
Former Member

On the pop-up windows "Logon on to Development Infrastructure", the "user id" is fixed and cannot change , the old user id is expired. Anyone can tell me how to change the logon user ?

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Would you please elaborate a little bit...

where do you logon to the NWDI: from the NWDS or from the UI of the NWDI?

0
Former Member
Milen Dontcheff

From : SAP NetWeaver Developer Studio SAP Enhancement Package 1 for SAP NetWeaver Developer Studio 7.3 SP18 PAT0001.

At : Component Browser

thanks.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Milen Dontcheff
Dec 08, 2017 at 09:10 AM
0

Would you please try to "reset" the Secure Storage in the NWDS.

Please start NWDS , go to Window -- Preferences --> General -- Security -- Secure Storage --> click on the tab "Contents" --> select the item "Default Secure Storage" and press Delete. After this restart NWDS.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

sorry, it is not work, maybe i am not describe clearly. Under "component Browser", except "LocalDevelopment", another "Development Configuration" is here named "A", when i want to logon A, the user is fixed there, it just allow to input password, i want to change the user id to mine.

thanks in advance.

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 11, 2017 at 03:13 AM
0

Milen, Thank you. I had solved this issue.

Delete the old DI configuration, then add new one.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

btw, I played around and in the Development Infrastructure perspective,

at the tool bar there should be a "logon" button

When it is selected it should be possible to change the user credentials.

Regards,

logonbutton.png (740 B)
0
Former Member

Since the old user is invalid (resigned), so must to delete the old configuration, otherwise, the user id cannot be changed. so ...

Anyway, thanks a lot.

0