Skip to Content
0

Production version not seected for cosing run in S4 Hana

Dec 07, 2017 at 02:02 PM

50

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

I am executing costing run for materials using CK40N. I noticed that production version field is empty for all materials. As a result, system is going by the first recipe. However, as per my understanding, system should go as per the first production version. This version contains a different recipe.

Note- I am using S4 Hana. So PV selection method field in MRP4 is no longer there.

Can you please help to understand if there is some different setting to be maintained elsewhere?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 08, 2017 at 10:48 AM
0

Hi Amit,

Check this note 2420112 - S/4 Hana: Production version selection in material costing.

You can maintain production version in the costing view of the material master (e.g. BOM usage) are still relevant and they will be used to determine a valid production version.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amit Agrawal Jan 10 at 01:05 AM
0

Hi KK Lam,

Many hanks for your response. It works!

In addition, we found that above note will pick up the first available production version, irrespective of whether the costing lot size and PV lot size are same or not. In order to allow picking of production version as per costing lot size, we need to implement one more additional note i.e. 2477461.

Thanks again

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded