Skip to Content

In Transaction launcher the screens are getting overlapped after OS/DB Upgrade

Dec 07, 2017 at 01:58 PM


avatar image

Hello Experts,

CRM - 5.0

ECC - 6.0

OS/DB has been upgraded only.

Overview screen of the transactional launcher is getting overlapped. Can you guys please let me know if you have come across this ?

Even when I press F4 on the fields, the screen details is overlapped with a blank screen covering 95% of the F4 window.

ECC Kernel: 722 and Patch: 400.

CRM Kernel:721 and Patch: 600.

Thank you,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What is "transactional launcher"? Please use standard SAP terminology.

Also for any problems with SAP standard please contact SAP Support. SCN is not an official support channel.

Thank you.


A "transaction launcher" is a customizing activity in SPRO, in CRM WebClient UI

* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nikhil Thomas Koppara Dec 12, 2017 at 03:36 PM

Hello Varun,

Thank you for your reply.

The issue is fixed now. I forgot to update the solution.

Solution - The basis team had downgraded the SAP ECC kernel to be the same as CRM. It worked after that.

Issue again for others - In the main screen, all the subscreens are displayed over each other.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Varun Agarwal
Dec 12, 2017 at 11:06 AM

Hi NIkhil,

Are you making use of URL based Transaction Launcher or BOR Based Transaction launcher ?

Please attach the screenshot of the error encountered by you.

Best Regards,

Varun Agarwal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded