Skip to Content
0

How to dynamically set Visible Row Count for tree table in sap ui5

Dec 07, 2017 at 11:29 AM

224

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

Currently I have binded a tree table with expand level to 6. Like below

Header1

Child 11

Child 111

Child 1111

Child 12

Child121

Now I need to set the Visible Row Count of the tree table based on the data being displayed on press of individual collapse/expand inside the table. Like below

Thanks,

Magesh

capture.jpg (30.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 18, 2017 at 07:07 AM
0

Hi Iftah,

Thanks for your suggestion. However, that was not the concern/issue I raised.

My expectation/issue:

To dynamically set the visible row count of tree table depending on how many rows are expanded. If initially there are 3 root nodes you would like to set visible row count to 3. Then after expanding one node which has 5 child nodes then you would like to set the visible row count to 5+3=8.

Got the below solution from SAP.

https://jsfiddle.net/3qfoqsky/

Thanks,

Magesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iftah Peretz
Dec 11, 2017 at 03:45 PM
1

Hey,

I'm not sure I'm getting your answer clearly, but could this help you?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded