Skip to Content
1

S4 HANA how it will affect a PP consultant

Oct 20, 2016 at 07:52 AM

313

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I need some suggestions here , as now everyone who all are using SAP moving towards S4 HANA in near future , how to be up to date on HANA , I am listing down few basic questions , your replies may help me understanding the surrounding and prepare to make action plan.

  • What will change in user life once S4 HANA will be implemented ?
  • How much time it takes to go over S4 HANA, will it be a yearlong project like an new implementation or a short one like an technical upgrade.
  • As a PP consultant , what role I can perform in this projects
  • What will be change in SAP PP once HANA will be added ? it will only affect MRP or other functions too will be touched?
  • Is there any training available online or classroom which can benefit functional consultant to get more experience on HANA
  • Please share link to blogs or document which can help me on this topic.

Appreciate your replies.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ritesh Dube Nov 02, 2016 at 09:21 AM
2

you can also use open SAP to go through lot of free training on HANA. check below few.

Open SAP

Implementation of S/4 HANA

Use cases

HANA in nutshell

Hope it may help you.

Thanks

Ritesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Oct 20, 2016 at 02:29 PM
3

Hello

The biggest changes in S/4 HANA related to PP are in MRP and if you want to learn everything about MRP Live, the simplified MRP scenarios, and the Fiori Apps, I can suggest you the following book:

https://www.sap-press.com/running-mrp-on-sap-hana_4152/

Besides that, you will have new Fiori Apps to run the PP functionalities, but your effort will be more to learn how to use them.

Another change is that there are many industry solutions that will now be part of the standard in S/4 HANA, such as DIMP. Therefore, you will have to learn new functionalities from those industry solutions, such as DIMP, for example.

Best regards,

Caetano Almeida

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Caetano Almeida,

I know we can activate this function even earlier when HANA was not there so whats different when you say "many industry solutions that will now be part of the standard in S/4 HANA, such as DIMP."

Appriciate your reply .

Thanks

Ritesh

2
Caetano Almeida
Oct 21, 2016 at 07:19 PM
1

Yes, this business function can be activated in earlier releases, but in S/4 HANA it will active by default.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Milton Cesar Gallegos Changa Oct 21, 2016 at 08:21 PM
1

Hello:

The SAP S/4HANA Cookbook is a good space to get information about S/4HANA

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ATopics/SAP+S4HANA+Cookbook+-+What+is+SAP+S4HANA

Milton Gallegos

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded