Skip to Content
-1

How to create order through BAPI_ALM_ORDER_MAINTAIN

Dec 07, 2017 at 07:58 AM

50

avatar image
Former Member

How to create order through BAPI_ALM_ORDER_MAINTAIN. Please help me out with the inputs to pass in bapi.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
  • Please see the BAPI-Documentation, this also provides some sample code ...
  • Perform a 'WHERE USED' on this BAPI and you will find a lot of Standard-code in your System that should offer you some hints.
  • Further, there are lots of Community Posts and general Google-results on this BAPI ...
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 08, 2017 at 11:09 AM
0

Hello PeteA & Nic Teunckens,

My query has been resolved.Thanks for the support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Dec 07, 2017 at 11:21 AM
-1

Search google for BAPI_ALM_ORDER_MAINTAIN - there are lots of exampe code.

PeteA

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello PeteA i have gone through so many links on google and followed their path but not able to get succeed.After that only i have post thsi query here.

0
0
Former Member

Thanks Pete but still i am not able to create order through BAPI. Can u give an example in a simple way

0

Obvious Question : have you used "BAPI_TRANSACTION_COMMIT" to actually Commit the changes to the Database?

If yes, any Errors then? Look at the RETURN-Parameters and offer us the ErrorMessages ...

0

Can you post your code please.

PeteA

0