Skip to Content
0

Error in while picking additional files in sender file adapter.

Dec 07, 2017 at 05:41 AM

41

avatar image

hello,

my requirement is picking multiple files from source directory and zip it all the files into one zip file, but while I am using the additional file option it throwing some error like this.

So please help me to resolve this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2017 at 06:02 AM
0

Hi Prashanth,

Please refer below link to understand the name part. It is the extension which will be replaced while reading the additional file and not the filename. In SCN you will find various link on this.

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw73/helpdata/en/44/692ab8a4b633eae10000000a1553f6/frameset.htm

Can you paste the complete screenshot of the channel. What is the name of your main file in addition to these additional file.

Regards

Jitender

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chih-Chieh Chan Dec 08, 2017 at 06:20 AM
0

Hi, Prashanth

Your emp_id.namePart should be "<<NameofMainFile>>"="emp_id.xml".

emp_id1.namePart should be "<<NameofMainFile>>"="emp_id1.xml", and so on.

Jay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded