Skip to Content
0

how to get the notification for particular community in SCN

Oct 20, 2016 at 06:57 AM

170

avatar image
Former Member

how to get the notification for particular community in SCN.

like previous site settings i can able to see notification count.like wise i am unable to see the notification

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 07:05 AM
0

Hi Kavitha,

You can see your notifications under your profile.

To follow Process Integration TAG check below blog.

How To Find Process Integration Primary Tag to Follow

Regards,

Praveen.


notification.png (45.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 07:13 AM
0

Hi Praveen,

Got it Thank you.

Thanks

Kavitha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 21, 2016 at 04:03 AM
0

Hi Praveen,

I didn't get the notification for which i follow the particular community like as previous.

In previous if i follow any community i will get email notification and scn notification also.But now if i post a question or blog then some one give to reply then only i am getting notification otherwise its not getting any notification regarding community.

thanks

kavitha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Oct 21, 2016 at 04:29 AM
0

Hello Kavitha,

Once you follow any tag,in the activity tab(click on notification tab mentioned by Praveen earlier)you can see all the related activities of the particular Tag,I doubt you will get e-mail notifications now.


capture.png (66.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 21, 2016 at 05:01 AM
0

Hi Raghu,

Thanks for reply.

I think i will get notification for which i posted either ques or blog,other wise it will not come .

For followed activities i need to go and check every time (is there any new ques is posted or not ).why because i am nt getting followed activity notification.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Oct 21, 2016 at 05:14 AM
0

Hello Kavitha,

Yes,as of now..:)

Sometimes even I dont get the notification for replies,Hope the upgrade and bug fixing is still going on.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kaushik Debnath Oct 21, 2016 at 05:21 AM
0

Hi Former Member,

When the SCN board members were discussing among themselves about what & all features you will have, in fact we all will have, at that time it was focused that the new SCN platform, they will try to keep clean & only the least mandatory features will only be available. In earlier SCN, we could follow a SCN Space/Place, but the new platform is all about Tags. To see the tags list, you can browse through

http://go.sap.com/community/about/using-tags.html

For example, your question was about using SCN issue, so these matters fall under the tag called Using SAP.com. Instead of automatic getting notifications & mails for that, SCN board has decided that you should work for it a little bit more. So, according to the new rules, you will get notifications like, if someone replies to your content or you like someone reply or you follow, like this, not for any new question in here. But however it looks like you are asking for an additional feature. So for that there is a Idea Place provided. Because none in this world are perfect & the new SCN is just launched & we all have to browse & find options that can be helpful & I, personally believe, that we all together can only make the SCN a better Place than the current. In Idea Place, You can support by giving up-vote for the similar ideas posted by others or create a new if you think that your idea details no one has posted before. You can, however, get notification mails for the new Idea posted in the Idea Place.

For the recent Bugs of SCN is getting listed in the below & perhaps would be helpful if you can always put an eye in there,

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/17/community-known-issues/

If any more doubt, then please do let us know & we would love to assist you.

Thanks,

Kaushik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded