Skip to Content
0

Output of Join in graphical calculation view

Oct 20, 2016 at 06:37 AM

95

avatar image

Hi ,

In my graphical calculation view I am joining VBAP and LIPS table on sales doc and sales Item fields.

VBAP - Sales_doc, Sales_Item

LIPS - Sales_doc, Sales_Item, Del_doc, Del_item

When I join these 2 tables, I will get the sales orders which are delivered. But I also need the information of sales orders which are not delivered. If I perform a join on these 2 tables, I will miss out the orders which are not delivered. I Union the output of VBAP and JOin of VBAP and LIPS, I will get the duplicate rows meaning. If a Sales order has a delivery entry, I will get 2 rows . 1 for sales orders without delivery information and the second row with sales and delivery information.

Please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G B Oct 25, 2016 at 05:42 PM
0

Hello Veena

Doesn't a left outer join solve your problem here?

VBAP Left outer join LIPS. You would get all the records in VBAP & if DEL_Doc in LIPS is null for a particular sales_doc in VBAP, that would mean its not delivered.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veena R Oct 26, 2016 at 03:38 AM
0

ya . its a simple solution. Thank you very much.

I have followed a different logic altogether which is complex.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded