Skip to Content
0

Dynamic routing in HCI based on input data field

Dec 06, 2017 at 03:46 PM

232

avatar image

Dear Experts,


I’ve a requirement where I’m having one sender which comes with 10 fields. In those 10 fields one of the field name is IDENTIFIER.

Based on the IDENTIFIER field content I need to select the end points. The endpoint will be different for each system (we can consider that we are using RFC receiver channel in HCI).

These endpoints will be pointing to different systems to which we need to route input data. So we need to do dynamic routing of incoming payload to dufferent systems based pon that IDENTIFIER field. So my feeling is the receiver channel will be picking endpoint dynamically

What all ways we can do it.

requirement.png (14.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Beverely Parks Jan 03 at 07:01 PM
0

I'm trying to determine something similar and was wondering if there is a way to store the destination address as a value mapping artifact and then access this value mapping artifact via a script?

Any suggestions or examples of doing so, would be wonderful.

Thank you,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Dec 06, 2017 at 05:26 PM
0

Hello Vidhya,

You can use Router or Multicast with filter.

Option 1:

You can use router and use the XPATH as identifier to route the message to particular Receiver.

You can have multiple branch with difference XPATH like below

branch 1: //IDENTIFIER = 'A'

branch 2: //IDENTIFIER = 'B'

Option 2:

Have a Multicast and use filter the records based on incoming identifier.

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/06/01/sap-cloud-platform-integration-content-filter-in-detail/

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for replying.

But here we will have at least 50,000 destination systems. We are expecting 1 lakh to 2 lakh destination systems.

I have read that there is a possiblibility that we can do thjis using multiple SOAP receivers.

As of now we are thinking to use CamelDestinationOverrideUrl. Please throw some light on this logic as well.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/02/dynamic-address-in-the-soap-receiver-adapter-of-hana-cloud-platform-integration-services/

Regards,
Vidhya

0