Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to print Cheque which is not posted in Ledger( say it is parked document)

Oct 20, 2016 at 05:57 AM

129

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have configured the APP with Cheque printing.

Our clients requirement is like that:

The scenario is like,they want to issue undated security cheque to the party and they don't want to post the document in ledger as the cheques are not used being currently used(may be used in future - date is uncertain in this case) .

All i want to know, is there any way that we can do cheque printing without being posted the document in Ledger.( say document can be parked - no impact on vendor ledger) or is there any other Option/Alternate available.

Please advise.

Regards,

Karandeep Bhagat.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Karandeep Bhagat Oct 21, 2016 at 08:15 AM
0

Hi

Actually client is giving UNDATED SECURITY CHEQUES. So, they cannot post it into Ledger as they do not know the date yet.

I understand your point and thanks for your support .

And if we develop Z OUTPUT, what are the necesaary things which need to update.

Please advise.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please check with your ABAP Colleague on the same based on your requirement. But you have to read the data from Noted Item table and Vendor master date to print the check

Regards

Sanil

0
Sanil Bhandari Oct 20, 2016 at 02:08 PM
0

Hi

A better accounting treatment is to post this as security deposit paid to a vendor as a special GL Indicator with posting to Vendor account. This will help in internal controls and also your auditors will be in agreement.

However if you do not want to do that, you can create this posting as a noted item on vendor account, which will post a single line item (Not a double line accounting entry) and you can reverse it when the check is returned or post this as a regular payment, should the check is encashed.

Regards

Sanil Bhandari

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karandeep Bhagat Oct 21, 2016 at 06:08 AM
0

Hi,

I have configured the indicator as noted item and posted a document as noted item and document has been posted inn SAP as noted item.

But my requirement is after that... i want to take the cheque print of this document.

And when i tried to take printout with T-code FBZ5 , Error occurs -

Document is not a payment document.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanil Bhandari Oct 21, 2016 at 08:00 AM
0

Hi

As I mentioned earlier, if you are giving a security deposit to someone, it needs to be shown on vendor account. That is in accordance with the accounting standards.

In your case, you do not want to do that, so a noted item is created. A check can be printed only for a payment or security deposit and not a noted item. If you need specific output for check, you will have to develop a custom output. FBZ5 will not work with noted item

Regards

Sanil Bhandari

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Srinivasa Borigi Oct 23, 2016 at 06:35 AM
0

Dear Karandeep,

As discribed above by Mr. Sanil, in standard system, you cannot print a cheque for any other document other than a payment document.
Even though for a payment document, if loose cheque is to issued, you cannot print the same using FBZ5.
So for one of our client, we developed a custom SAP Script form for loose cheuq printing and asked users to do transaction FCH5 and then ZPRINTPROG. This process will have complete control under SAP standard cheque related functionlities.

For your case, i believe you would go for another zchequeprint form without COMPANY CODE/DOC NO/POSTING DATE printed on it. Use this zform (copy from FBZ5 form and remove above said fields for printing) in ZTCODE, which should save this cheque data in ZTABLE (same as table PAYR).

Hope you got an idea by now.

Regards,

Srinu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sumeet Sortur Oct 23, 2016 at 11:27 AM
0

Park Documents can be printed by t code FBV3 > Enter document number > Company code > Fiscal year .

Try this and let me know.

Many Thanks,

Sumeet Sortur

SAP FICO Consutmant

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It does not print the check which is the expectation in this case

Regards

Sanil Bhandari

0