Skip to Content
0

Un-Clustering a Business Objects Environment

Dec 06, 2017 at 04:22 PM

82

avatar image

Hello,

We have two Windows server ( Server A , Server B) in Non Prod environment which hosts SAP Business Objects Platform 4.1 software in a Clustered Mode. Now we have a requirement to decommission Server B as it is not utilized much and planning to run the BO application on Server A alone. We have all the servers in CMC in Server A as in Server B. I need your insights what are the process to remove Server B from Clustering environment so that we can decomission it. ( What are the changes to be done , like any changes in SIA and changes in Clustering options in CMC). Any insihts would help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Dec 06, 2017 at 07:29 PM
0

Stop SIA, right click properties -> Starup tab, You should see Remote CMS servers, remove the server from there. And you want to delete all the references of unclusted CMS services, Check below KB

2031650 - CMS.exe does not come up after un-clustering one node from the cluster in 4.x

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jawahar Konduru. I will try doing it. I was aware of removing the Node from other server after stopping the SIA. The KB will really help to troubleshoot any error if we face any issues.

0

Jawahar Konduru I tried the below step ,

Stop SIA, right click properties -> Starup tab, You should see Remote CMS servers, remove the server from there.

I am not able to remove the server from Remote CMS Server section , I dont find options to remove it ? Any suggestions pls

Thanks,

Kavin

0
Can you check below KB if you cannot remove remote CMS server from CCM?

1717666 - How to delete remote CMS entry from CCM in BI 4.0

0
Denis Konovalov
Dec 06, 2017 at 08:35 PM
0

Admin guide would be a great starting point for understanding the topics needed to accomplish this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roopa Puranik Dec 08, 2017 at 10:29 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded