Skip to Content
0

Crystal reports 2013 and SQL 2016

Dec 06, 2017 at 03:13 PM

91

avatar image

Hello,

i have a few SB1 9.2 PL8(9) installations based on SQL2016 and i have one problem with CR (2013SP8). The crystal report does not save the DB connections.
When i create a report an verify in SAP its ok. When i do any change, i must setup the DB connection again folowing complete procedure. in opened report no connection is displayed.

Have you any idea, suggestion?

Thank you

Martin Fodor

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What is the type of connection? ODBC, JDBC?

0

Connection is ODBC

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Hartwich
Dec 07, 2017 at 12:43 PM
0

Martin, have you seen SAP Note 2408765 - Failed to Open Crystal Report with Login Error When Using SQL Server 2016 for SAP Business One ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Fodor Dec 08, 2017 at 10:18 AM
0

Thank you Peter, note helped, i have not found this note before.

Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded