Skip to Content
0

E-mail notifications application jobs IBP

Dec 06, 2017 at 12:56 PM

110

avatar image

Hello experts,

Is there a possibility in IBP to get e-mail notifications if an application job has failed? For example, if our monthly forecast calculation fails for some reason, we would like to get a notification without having to check the Application Jobs app.

Is that possible? Maybe with a communiation arrangement?

Thanks

Kristof

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Dec 06, 2017 at 08:52 PM
0

Hi Kristof,

Currently, only tasks in HCI can be configured with email notifications. It is not feasible to configure that in IBP.

You may provide this request as an enhancement for future releases: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2479068

Regards,

Ivan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply Ivan. It's not really a requirement, more of a nice to have. I

Kind regards

Kristof

0
Venkat Kavaturu Jul 13 at 02:27 PM
0

Hi Ivan,

Is there a future release have this feature enabled or at least in 1805 any?

Thanks,

Venkat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Jul 14 at 03:52 PM
0

Hi Venkat,

1805 release not having this functionality, I could not find it in the future roadmap also.

I would suggest posting this query in IBP influence forum.

https://influence.sap.com/IBP

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded