Skip to Content
0

MATMAS OUTBOUND IDOC not creating SAP MDGM

Dec 06, 2017 at 11:52 AM

83

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have configured all required settings for MATMAS IDOC from MDG to ECC. and I have activated change pointers also, once CR is activated , I can't see any IDOC for material in WE02, But if execute same through BD10, I can see the idoc in WE02. Please help me why IDOC is not creating directly without BD10.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Dec 06, 2017 at 12:35 PM
0

Hi Rao,

If you activated replication model successfully,then you can see replication log in the CR header. Check for any possible errors else check in SLG1.

thanks and Regards,

Logan.,D

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

in Replication log I can see this message: Key mapping API could not determine local business system ID - Display Help

What to now

Regards.

Sri

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 06, 2017 at 12:53 PM
0

Hi,

in Replication log I can see this message: Key mapping API could not determine local business system ID - Display Help

What to now

Regards.

Sri

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

If you dont need key mapping, then go to define technical settings for business system under data replication. navigate to define bus.systems,Bo's,Communicatipon channnel, remove key mapping setting such as key harmonized and update key mapping.

If you need key mapping ,then need to define local business system ,

https://answers.sap.com/questions/257002/key-mapping-api-could-not-determine-local-business.html

Thanks and Regards,

Logan.D

0
Former Member

Hi,

Now I have implemented BADI with MDG client, if I click on Replication status now there is no errors , but still IODC is not creating

0

Hi Sri,

It might me mostly issue with your BADI implementation. Better ask Basis team to register the system in SLD.

Thanks

0
Former Member

Hi,

I have configured Outbound IDOC for customer and its working fine , but I did same for Material but IDOC is not creation, for material IDOC triggering do we need to schedule RBDMIDOC program, without this program IDOC is creating for customer. is there any difference for Customer and Material IDOC triggering process?

0
Jürgen L
Dec 08, 2017 at 12:17 PM
0

Without RBDMIDOC you won't get Idocs from change pointers.

If you look at the selection screen, which only has a single field, then you can already imagine that you need an extra job for each object message type. The job for customer master will certainly not touch your material master change pointers

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded