Skip to Content
1

What determines the rating of the key influencers in SAP Analytics Cloud Smart Discovery?

Dec 05, 2017 at 02:47 PM

50

avatar image

Is it standard deviation from the average value?

What information is available to partners about the algorithms run?

i am working with the Expected Revenue example from the JF Tech demonstration (where Business Area is the highest rating)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Dec 06, 2017 at 10:21 AM
3

This is my preferred resource to explain Automated approach high-level, courtesy of the one and only Andreas Forster

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/07/01/how-does-automated-analytics-do-it-the-magic-behind-creating-predictive-models-automatically/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Dec 06, 2017 at 10:20 AM
3

Hi, in a nutshell, a SAP Predictive Analytics automated classification or regression model is run behind the scenes. The most influencing variables of this model are exposed via the service. I hope this helps, kind regards

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Henry Banks
Dec 05, 2017 at 04:19 PM
1

Hi Angus,

SAP Analytics Cloud calls this SAP Cloud Platform predictive service: https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hcpps-rest-ps-keyinfluencer.html

There's a fairly concise definition on that blog. Else i'm hoping Abdel DADOUCHE may be able to comment further.

Partners are most likely to develop in Cloud Platform against those Predictive Services.

regards,

H

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded