Skip to Content
0

SAP BO installation error

Dec 05, 2017 at 12:51 PM

41

avatar image
Former Member

Trying to install SAP Bo 2.4.4(Sap BO 2.2) already installed

When trying to update it the attached error appear sapbo.png

I have checked the office package and it is only running 32 bit (which is default version on our pc´s )

So any idea how to solve this

sapbo.png (95.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Dec 05, 2017 at 01:05 PM
0

Hi Kim,

If you have right Office installed, try clicking next.

I hope you have downloaded correct software?

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BI/Analysis+Office+Installation+and+Update

Regards,

Prithviraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Dec 05, 2017 at 12:51 PM
0

Hi - I changed the tag from Lumira to Analysis Office

How about uninstallling Analysis Office (2.2) and applying the install files for 2.5?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stephen Hobbs Dec 14, 2017 at 01:04 PM
0

Sounds like Analysis is finding two versions of Office on your PC. I seem to remember that language packs installed may cause an issue - check that...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 08 at 11:46 AM
0

I can not see any language packs - and try to remove all un necessary software, but the same error

Is there somewhere that sap bo keep hidden files/cached files ? -

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded