Skip to Content
0

sap web ide authentication required (login error)

Dec 05, 2017 at 11:12 AM

279

avatar image

hi experts,

i defined new system to web ide. But getting login screen like last pic.

i don't know how to fix it. Help please.

adsız.jpg (27.5 kB)
con3.png (24.4 kB)
con3.png (24.4 kB)
2222.png (30.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Augusto Ferreira
Dec 09, 2017 at 06:10 AM
0

You can also check the SICF transaction in the backend where your odata is being called.

If you want to use basic authentication, check the "Aleternative logon procedure" and in the bottom verify if the Basic Authentication is the first option of login.

Regards,

Augusto

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

we are facing same issue after changing the service also ,it doesn't works ,Is there any alternate solution for it

0

Hi MInesh

Have you done the configurations on sap cloud connector, the destination on SCP and also in the gateway in the backend?

I suggest you create on question for yourself, providing more details about your configuration and we can better assist you.

Regards,

Augusto

0
Michal Keidar
Dec 06, 2017 at 11:18 AM
0

Have you tried providing your system credentials in the popup?

If so, does it work?

When selecting the system we issue a call for <your system host and port>/sap/bc/adt/discovery

Please execute this call in the browser and make sure you get a valid response with the discovery xml.

Regards,
Michal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Burak Özçetin Dec 18, 2017 at 05:57 PM
0

Thanks for comments.There was an error in the port number.I changed and this problem solved. Again thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andre Julius Apr 12 at 02:21 AM
0

Hi Burak Özçetin,

I have this exact same issue, can you share what exactly you mean with "Error in Port Number"?

Best Regards

Andre Julius

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi ,

Sorry for late answer.

The reason for this error is that the system destination is wrong.

Check the https://account.hanatrial.ondemand.com destination.

My problem was caused by the port number.

port.png (6.0 kB)
0