Skip to Content
0

Lock entry / "Plan Mode on" in process chain stuck

Dec 05, 2017 at 09:35 AM

48

avatar image

Hello,

my customer is having a problem with a process chain after migrating to BW on HANA BW 7.5 SP 6.

The process chain is running successfully several times and then suddenly the last process in the chain (change cube to plan mode) is stuck.

In sm12 I can find a lock entry which is matching with the last successfull run of this process.

Switch to planning successfull (4.12., 10:49)

Lock entry in sm12 (4.12., 10:49:21)

Lock still exists in sm12! Next runs of process chain remains in status "yellow" because plan mode cannot be activated due to lock.

I deleted the lock in sm12 last week - that did help but only for a week. Now we are facing the same issue.

Do you have any idea how to fix this permanently?

Thank you and best regards,

Mario

1.png (9.3 kB)
2.png (5.8 kB)
3.png (29.8 kB)
4.png (9.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mario Panzenboeck Jan 19 at 07:56 AM
0

Problem solved - after deleting sm12 entry it didn´t happen again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mario Panzenboeck Dec 07, 2017 at 08:23 AM
0

At the moment the process chain is running after I deleted the sm12 lock entry again. Will check this one regulary and update this one here if it happens again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded