Skip to Content
1

Error while importing contents in SAC

Dec 05, 2017 at 06:59 AM

88

avatar image

Hi experts,

I am facing below error while importing contents into SAP Analytic cloud.

I chose Deployment > Import to import the file which I exported from a different tenant.

The content you are importing is not supported in this version. Please delete this package.

Any idea?

capture.png (5.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arijit Das Dec 05, 2017 at 04:30 PM
1

Ooops !!!

Thanks for the information. I should consider taking backup more frequently now onward.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

something you might want to look into - i believe it's possible to now schedule the model export to file on a recurring basis either to the Files location in cloud, or to a file server on-premise . regards, H

1

That would be of great help. Thanks again :)

1
Tammy Powlas
Dec 05, 2017 at 10:59 AM
0

Is it your own content or SAP Analytics Cloud content? If it is the latter, there's an email address to contact in this blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/18/sap-businessobjects-cloud-content/

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is my own content on top of excel data. I exported the contents as a backup file in my local system 2 months back and I am unable to import from the same file now.

0

Hi,

rather unhelpfully, this is 'by design'

those export file are only valid for 2 wave updates - after that... yup, you get the idea!

Apols,

H

1