Skip to Content
0

Crosstabs become invisible after upgrade to Design Studio1.6 SP6

Dec 05, 2017 at 02:25 AM

60

avatar image

Dear Supers,

We've upgraded our Design Studio to 1.6 SP6, both BOE server side and client side, and we save our dashboard in 1.6 SP6, but when we execute it, the crosstabs are OK in the starting, but if we do some navigation(like jump to other pages and come back), the crosstabs will be invisible.

I've tried following:

1.Execute on local or BI platform, both have this issue

2.In Design Studio, change some settings for the problemed crosstab, nothing helps 3.Delete the problemed crosstab, create a new one, use the same setting as before, nothing helps

4.all our dashboards have the same issue.

Could anyone shed some lights?

Many thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu Dec 07, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

Hi Denny,

I have upgraded my Design studio client tool to DS 1.6 SP6 and checked the cross tab functionality which is working fine in three browsers (IE, Chrome and Edge)...You can try cleaning up the browser old cache and try to execute the report or re installing the browser and execute.

Also i recommend you to check the script you have mentioned during navigation, if upgradation introduced any errors in execution of the script

BR,

Lakshmikanth


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denny Cai Dec 06, 2017 at 03:55 AM
0

I found a new clue, there are many javascript error occurred in the dashboard runtime:

Anyone meets the same error or any idea? Thanks


crosstab-error.jpg (411.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu Dec 06, 2017 at 09:21 AM
0

Hi Denny,

Are you using any Css scripting classes to format your cross tab in DS 1.6 SP6 version?...if yes did you tried removing the css classes on cross tab?.I will try to replicate it today by upgrading my design studio client to SP6 and check this behaviour further incase if you already did not find any solution.

BR,

Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denny Cai Jan 02 at 07:23 AM
0

Hi Lakshmikanth,

Many thanks for your answer. Sorry I didn't feedback promptly.

I created a OSS to SAP, and SAP said this will be fix in SP6 patch1.

Thanks again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded