Skip to Content
0

SAP BusinessObjects Multisource-Enabled Data Foundation

Dec 04, 2017 at 03:05 PM

73

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

I am having an issue creating Multisource-Enabled Data Foundation.

I need to join AUDIT DB with Oracle11 DB

I got this message:

This data source is not supported in multisource-enabled data foundation.

Any idea or suggestion?

regards

alessandro rizzo

issue.jpg (59.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 06, 2017 at 02:38 PM
0

Hello,

There are some SAP Notes I found that may help; one of them is quite similar to the solution proposed by Tammy Powlas:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1899527 Unable to create multisource-enabled data foundation in Window 7 64-bit client

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1710144 Can not create data foundation when selecting multisource-enable type in Information Design Tool

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1678497 Connections grayed out while creating multi-source data foundation

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Dec 04, 2017 at 03:17 PM
1

Hi - I changed the tag to Semantic Layer; I also recommend searching

Also see these threads

https://answers.sap.com/questions/277521/this-data-source-is-not-supported-in-multi-source.html

: http://www.forumtopics.com/busobj/viewtopic.php?p=959099&sid=4ac0cf7dfa386db2387f0f3a5da611b6 "Create a new Adaptive server and select only "Data Federator Service"

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you so much. i will check the threads

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2017 at 10:57 AM
0

Former Member :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jacqueline Rahn
Dec 05, 2017 at 09:19 PM
0

Hi Alessandro,

a MSU requires the 32 and 64 bit drivers to be well configured. With the error you recieved it looks like you only have the 32 bit driver. Here is a link to a wiki that may help.

Oracle OCI connector Wiki

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jacqueline,

i checked it but seem not relevant for my issue

0