/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

ESS Leave request error in EP 7.0

Oct 20, 2016 at 03:03 AM

101

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

I'm facing issue with leave request approval role for one particular ESS user in EP 7.0.

"The running application consciously caused an abort with short dump., error key: RFC_ERROR_SYSTEM_FAILURE" while clicking on leave request approval and getting dump "MESSAGE_TYPE_X_TEXT" in backend system. I have searched in SCN and unable to find solution. Please find the attached screen shots of the same for your reference.

Portal runtime error

ST22 abap dump

Note: The issue is with only one particular user not for every one.

Reg,

Murali

diaok.png (61.3 kB)
g3wjl.png (141.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 25, 2017 at 11:27 AM
0

Hi All,

My apologies for the delayed response

Issue findings:

As per the ABAP dump from ST22, we have found that user has been transferred from one plant to another on 01.02.2016 and applied leave on 16.02.2016 with previous plant approver which causes the error.

Action Taken:

Informed the respective user to delete the old leave request and suggested to apply fresh leave request.

Issue was solved.

Reg,

Murali

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 06:35 AM
0

Hi experts,

Issues was resolved :)

Reg,

Murali

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Murali,

Please post the solution you found to your problem so that others may benefit from your work. Saying "Issue was resolved" is not an answer.

Cheers,
Matt

0
Elena Mochales Almarza Dec 20, 2016 at 05:27 PM
0

Hi Murali,

I have the same issue, please, could you say me what is the solution?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content