Skip to Content
0

Performance issue while calling 'BAPI_ALM_NOTIF_CREATE' to create mass notifications

Oct 20, 2016 at 03:43 AM

100

avatar image

Hi guys,

There were almost 1,000 lines on work order -> object list. The requirement is creating notifications for the objects and assign to current work order. At the start of the processing, it created nearly 18 notifications per minute , but only 6 notifications per minute at the end.

Can you help to figure out the cause about this issue?? Thank you !

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
May Huang Oct 21, 2016 at 08:44 AM
0

Hi Poblo,

I was creating notification and assign to work order by using BAPI_ALM_NOTIF_CREATE.. when the records in the objectlist are huge.. then the performance is bad..

now I created notifications first, then update notifications to work order by using BAPI_ALM_ORDER_MAINTAIN at last..

The performance has big improved now...

Regards,

May.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pablo Casamayor Oct 20, 2016 at 08:32 AM
0

Hi,

why not using SE30 Runtime analysis and try to find out what is going on?

did you check OSS?

e.g.

2008588 - BAPI_ALM_CONF_CREATE: Poor performance

Best regards,

Pablo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded