Skip to Content
0

Connect BusinessObject on premise to HANA on SAP Cloud Platform in live mode

Dec 06, 2017 at 11:13 AM

170

avatar image

Hi,

I recently read this article about connecting BusinessObject on-premise to a SAP Cloud Platform.

However the proposed solution is a SAP HANA connection, and not a SAP HANA http connection. I need the second option, an OLAP connection of type "SAP HANA http" which is useful as a live data source for Lumira 2.0. How can I connect BO on-premise to HANA in cloud using the option SAP HANA http connection?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Loic DE L'EPREVIER
Dec 07, 2017 at 11:47 AM
1

Hi Fabio,

You can create an OLAP Connection in Central Management Console with type SAP HANA http, then it would be configured with base URL to access your XS engine in Cloud Platform.

I would advise you test with most recent version of BI Suite available, since there have been some errors and limitations corrected along the way. I can confirm this will work whether you use HTTP or HTTPS, and for pre-defined credentials or Single Sign On. Still in case of error blocking your implementation you may reach to Support, where they will guide you to determine how to get working scenario.

Best regards,
Loic

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ho Loic,

thank you for your answer. I still have two doubts. First, we don't need the Cloud Connector, is it right? Second, when I tried to connect to the xs engine from CMC (https://server:port) I get the error:

"Failed to get connections for connection [https://server:port] using session locale [English]."

I found this SAP note about a certificate to install in BO directory. Could this be my problem? Do you know which certificate do I have to install?

Thank you

0

Hi Fabio,

This error message is very generic, so you may have to look at content of trace file for Adaptive Processing Server which hosts Multi Dimensional Analysis Service. It's usually more detailed in logs, and it gives an idea of next steps to consider for resolution.

You don't need any separate connector for this usage, access will be done through simple HTTP protocol.

About this SAP Note, certificate required is the one presented by XS engine to BI Suite. So you could simply open this URL in a web browser and find details about corresponding certificate which is currently used to encrypt communication to web server, you can even export/save it at this point and then import in JVM on BI server.

Best regards,
Loic

0

Hi Fabio,

First please check that you can connect to the xs engine from CMC using http.

if yes, then try with https.

I found this SAP note about a certificate to install in BO directory. Could this be my problem? Do you know which certificate do I have to install?

You need to install HANA xs engine certificate, follow below steps to get the certificate.

1.Launch HANA xs engine https URL ->click on lock Icon -> it’s will display certificate window, Click on view certificate -> select details in click on “copy to file” ->It will display “certificate export window” -> Click next. Select “Base-64 encoded x.509” click next.

2.Click on Browse button, select the export certification location and give name .cer.

3.Click on finish and should be successfully save the ceriticate.

4. Now follow the above SAP note to import this exported certificate into BI Suite.

Thanks

Ashraf

picture.png (6.5 kB)
0

Hi Mohammed,

I tried the http connection on port 8000 from the CMC but it is not working. I guess this is correct. SAP Cloud Platform works on https and the xs engine is not accessible with http protocol.

0
Former Member

yes, It is true. SAP cloud works on https.

0

Hi Fabio,

What is your SAP HANA server instance no ?

and also can you check in SAP HANA studio -> Administration -> Configuration -> public_url (http_url and https_url) is mapped properly.

Thanks

Ashraf

0
Fabio Sist Dec 11, 2017 at 12:20 PM
0

Hi guys,

The OLAP connection is working.

Inside the CMC, in the OLAP connection setting, the login is not working, but actually the OLAP connection works.
Thank you very musch for your help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fabio Sist Jan 31 at 01:00 PM
0

Hi all,

I still have one problem. The OLAP connection is working if I execute the Lumira Application locally (from the Designer client), but the connection is not working when I execute the Application on the BI platform.

Any suggestion?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loic DE L'EPREVIER
Jan 31 at 03:38 PM
0

Hi,

There could be different reasons for that, for instance a need to import HTTPS certificate into SAP JVM in BI Platform or to specify some encryption should be disabled (described in KBA https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2442171)

You could check in traces from Lumira server if there is a detailed explanation for this failure, or else open HANA traces to find if an error occured that corresponds to BI Suite scenario.

Best regards,

Loic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fabio Sist Feb 12 at 04:05 PM
0

Hi all,

I finally solved my issue. It wasn't related to the certificate but it was all about BI platform version. Following this note I updated the BI platform and solved my issue.

Thanks to all

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded