Skip to Content
0

How to exclude specific document type in Free Selection tab of F110

Dec 06, 2017 at 07:47 AM

70

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

We have the customer requirement to make a exclusion or blockage of some specific document types when the payments.

In F110, could you please advise where to customize the exclusion for document type?

Thanks and regards,

Annika Wang

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 06, 2017 at 08:36 AM
0

Hi Annika,

You can exclude the document type in Free selection.


free-selection.png (35.1 kB)
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Lam,

Sorry for that maybe my question not very clear, customer need us to provide a solution that they do not need to add 4 kinds of document type into this space you mentioned above. They need them be excluded default and no need to add anything in F110. Can you please advise how we can customize?

Thank you and regards

Annika

0
Former Member

Hi Wang,

You can try BTE 00001820 - PAYMENT PROGRAM: Item Selection

Thanks

0
Former Member
Former Member

Thanks Lam.

Do you know rff110s? if I define the exclusion for the document type in SE38 - rff110s, whether has the same results with BTE 00001820- PAYMENT PROGRAM: Item Selection?

Since that I didn't have the experience on the F110, so you mentioned BTE 00001820 I did not use before.

Thanks and regards,

Annika

0
Former Member

Hi Annika,

Yes, i know program RFF110S. It is normally used to schedule payment program SAPF110S in the background. If you define the document type there you can exclude the document type that you don't want. You need to define and save the variant. You need to assign T-code to this program also because normally user not allow to use SE38.

If you want to explore Business Transaction Event (BTE) (T-code: FIBF). You can read this blog

Thanks

1
Former Member
Former Member

Thank you so much Lam, really very helpful.

Best Regards

Annika Wang

0
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 07, 2017 at 11:46 AM
0

Hi,

Also while providing the document number make sure you provide all the 10 digits for document. In case your document number is 123456, you need to provide number as 0000123456.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi, I really don't know what you mentioned about.

0