Skip to Content
0

Migrating BO reports, folders and content to 4.2 from 4.1 version!

Dec 06, 2017 at 07:11 AM

282

avatar image
Former Member

We are trying to migrate BI4.1 content(Reports, Folders, Users, Dashboards) to 4.2 latest version. Installing new new server on a separate box. Curent environment we have is BI4.1 on top of SQL 2008, with about 100 users and 100 reports.

What is the best approach? Which tool I am suppose to use exactly UMT or PM.

Looks like some new functions added in Webi library if some functions removed how to address those in Report.

How the scheduling will move and How does the new UI interface will be achieved.

Thanks,

Singh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Dec 06, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

You need to use Promotion management to move contents from 4.1 to 4.2.

while promotion job you can select the scheduled recurring job in manage dependency tab.if you want to migrate report instance history then select - Settings -> Job Settings -> Select check box ' show completed instances in the dependecies page'.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Amit for thr reply. UMT will not work in this case, Is it mandtory to use PM Tool only? We are also looking out for fiori-fied Launchpad, how to achieve that any idea?

Regards,

Singh

0

UMT is used when you are moving contents from BOXI R2/BO 3.1 to BI 4.x systems.

Promotion management is used when you are moving contents between BI 4.x versions.

For Flori lanuch pad you can check in the Admin guide for more details.

1
Dell Stinnett-Christy Dec 06, 2017 at 03:01 PM
0

If there are a lot of objects, you may want to look at using the promotion management command line tool (lcmcli) which can move larger numbers of objects than the Promotion Management app inside the CMC.

Also, coming with 4.2 SP5, which is due out later this month, there is a new Promotion Management Wizard which is somewhat similar to the old Import Wizard, and which is specifically designed for this type of task. I've been beta-testing it and it seems to work well.

-Dell

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

they have 100 reports, PM will work just fine for them.

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 08, 2017 at 04:33 AM
0

Thank you all for the best solution provided.

BR

Singh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded