Skip to Content
0

Strange behaviour for CITY field under address tab in XK01/XK02.

Dec 06, 2017 at 05:34 AM

53

avatar image
Former Member

While Updating city 1(40 characters) field value in XK02,If there is tax jurisdiction it is only saving first 35 characters rest 5 characters are being truncated.

After saving, in XK03 only the first 35 characters are shown.

Can somebody tell me a possible cause for this issue ?

Regards,

Sajeesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 06, 2017 at 08:09 AM
0

Hi Sajeesh,

As per note 566920. If no jurisdiction code check or determination is executed, the original data remains preserved.

SAP use Function module TAX_TXJCD_DETERMINE_CHECK to check jurisdiction code. You can see the print screen below. note 566920 already exist in my system

Structure for data Is_address_out is tax_txjcd_addr

Field length for CITY is 35. This is SAP standard and reason why City length is truncated.

Thanks


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Lam,

Thank you so much for your support and clear explanation regarding this issue.

Regards,

Sajeesh

0
Former Member

Hi Sajeesh,

You are welcome. If this clear your doubt. Please mark the answer and close it.

Thanks

0
Jürgen L
Dec 06, 2017 at 06:59 AM
0
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jürgen ,

Thank you so much for sharing the information.

This not is already implemented in the system .

Regards,

Sajeesh

0

The note says it is an error. I think this statement is still valid. So you should open a call at SAP Support

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 06, 2017 at 05:57 AM
0

Hi Sajeesh,

Here the sap warning message for your reference if you maintain 40 characters for name, street, city, and district.

In this form the data can be saved and used up to the complete length of 40 characters.
In some scenarios, the system only uses the first 35 characters of name fields, of the fields 'Street', 'City', 'District', as well as the first 10 characters of the field 'Search Term 1'.
These cases are:

  • ALE: the address data can only be transferred with 35 characters (search term 1 only 10 characters) in the case of some ALE message types (IDOC types) for reasons of compatibility with other releases and components. The message types in question are:

    DEBMAS
    CREMAS
    DEBCOR
    CRECOR

    The problems do not occur if the relevant address data in IDOC ADRMAS is sent in each case, together with these message types.
  • EDI: the address data can only be transferred with 35 characters (search term 1 only 10 characters) with the standard UN/EDIFACT for reasons of compatibility.
  • Print: addresses are formatted with only 35 characters in some print forms for standard envelope windows. If the address number is in the address output structures, you can output the address fields in full length in forms. (See OSS note 145753 for FI forms.)

Procedure

If you do not want the address data to be truncated in these scenarios, only use the first 35 characters of the name fields, of the fields "Street", "City", "District" or the first 10 characters of the field "Search Term 1" during maintenance, or abbreviate the texts, if necessary.

You can check this note 1343869 - Length of address fields for e-dec customs declaration as well. This note is relate to customs declaration

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 06, 2017 at 06:44 AM
0

Hi Lam,

Thanks for your information.

But why is this situation happens while maintaining address data in customer master and vendor master.

This happens when the country is 'US' and we enter the corresponding tax jurisdiction.

What is the relationship between address data and tax jurisdiction.

Regards,

Sajeesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded