Skip to Content
-1

More flexible change of Opportunity Progress Field - Sales phases

Dec 05, 2017 at 08:38 PM

149

avatar image

Hi experts,

I know that the progress field in the opportunity depends on a static definition of days in the Sales phase (in Business configuration - activity list - Sales cycles and phases).

But is there a possibility to define the change of the progress field in the opportunity more flexible? For example: If a sales activity is added to a stalled opportunity, the progress could be again on track.

Thanks, Deborah

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Deborah Albrecht Jan 29 at 09:04 AM
0

There exists an idea / customer request for this on the customer influence:

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/141449/?section=sectionDetails

Please vote! :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siraj Saibudeen Jan 30 at 05:42 AM
0

Hi Deborah,

We used the "Field Update" workflow rules to set the Progress field according to our own custom conditions. Maybe you can give it a try...

Regards,

Siraj

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Siraj,

this would be also a good workaround for us... But I cannot find the field "progess" in the workflow rule...

Can you provide a screenshot please?

Thanks!

Best regards,

Deborah

0

Hi Deborah,

I am sorry, after checking this thoroughly we have created a custom field named "Progress" of type list and updated it based on workflow conditions. I agree that the standard field is not available to update using workflow rules.

Maybe that's why a custom field was created to track the progress based on our custom requirement.

Regards,

Siraj

0

Hi Siraj,

thanks for your quick response! :) Ok, then we will probably also switch to the solution with custom field, which is controlled by a workflow.

Regards,

Deborah

0