Skip to Content
0

User exit or BADI to not allow the user to change FI document when in approval status

Dec 05, 2017 at 04:36 PM

98

avatar image

Hi,

We have implemented workflows for approval of accounting documents (Customer). While the accounting document is in approval status, it should not be allowed for a change by the user.

Is there a BADI or User exit available in SAP so that we could write code based on some condition and provide error message to the user (later only display the accounting document).

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 06, 2017 at 10:21 AM
0

Are you asking for 'parked' documents, in this case did you consider some validation rules (tr. OB28 with some user exit code to check workflow status)

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raymond,

Thank you very much for your reply. Yes, I am asking for the parked documents. I would try this option.

If we write the validation using OB28 user exit at header level, any idea does this trigger irrespective of a change in header fields?

I will explore further on this option. thank you.

0

AFAIK if you only indicate 'true' as condition, the rule will always been called during a change transaction before posting/parking.

0

Thank you very much, Raymond. Much helpful.

0
Volker Binder Dec 06, 2017 at 07:35 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 06, 2017 at 07:36 AM
0
for approval of accounting documents (Customer)

Can you be specific what exact this accounting document is? From your post, it is not clear as to why an accounting document should go for approval as it is predominently, this accounting document would be generated based on other transactions from SD and MM side in which case, you need to correct that preceding document and not the accounting document.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lakshmi,

This is not reference to any SD/MM document. Sorry, if I was not clear.

It is a customer invoice which is created via FV70, that is to be approved by the manager. While it is in the inbox for approval, the same cannot be changed.

We implemented implicit enhancement if the user tries to change the invoice via FBV2. However, if the user goes to FV70 and then clicks on tree on button, the list of parked invoices will be shown.

If the user double clicks on the invoice, it is open for change and the implicit enhancement written for FBV2 doesn't trigger.

thanks

0
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 06, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

You can create a screen variant via shd0 where I think you can set either Tree Off or in Display only option

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 06, 2017 at 06:25 AM
0

Hi Siva,

You can check for a BADI and put your validation there.

for eg : ACC_DOCUMENT badi definiton., try to implement this. It may help

Rgds

Sivaprasad

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Siva,

We implemented ACC_DOCUMENT for substitution and it will be triggered only during save/posting document.

I am looking for some place where it even displays the document in change mode saying not allowed to change.

thanks for your reply, anyway.

0