Skip to Content
0

Is the admin client for SAP BPC for microsoft 10.0.23 compatible with Office 2016?

Dec 05, 2017 at 03:44 PM

156

avatar image
Former Member

Is the admin client for SAP BPC for microsoft 10.0.23 compatible with Office 2016?

Several functions do not seem to work in 2016 that work fine with 2010.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
April Shultz
Dec 11, 2017 at 03:43 PM
0

Hi Jonathan,

Make sure that your actual admin client got updated. Alot of times customers just apply the SP to the server thinking the admin client got updated. So before you go to login to the admin when the login screen appears make sure it says SP24. If it is indeed applied then see SAP KBA

2257600 - BPC10: Unable to load the dimension member sheet in the BPC Administration Client

If that does not work then log an incident with support.

Many thanks

April

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 06, 2017 at 03:54 PM
0

April, you were exactly right. I am having problems maintaining dimensions.

I have downloaded 10.0.24.1 and still have the same issue, when attempting to maintain dimensions nothing happens.

Please let me know if you have any other thoughts.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
April Shultz
Dec 05, 2017 at 04:19 PM
0

Hi Jonathan,

Are you using Office 365 2016? If so BPC 10.0 SP23 does not support it and you will have problems maintaining dimensions. You can review the below SAP KBA that lists all the supported prerequiste versions. BPC SP24 patch01 Supports office 365 2016.

1678822 - BPC 7.0 / 7.5 / 10.0 / 10.1 for Microsoft: Third Party Software Support Matrix

Hope this helps.

April

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
April Shultz
Dec 12, 2017 at 06:15 PM
0

Awesome glad that worked! Thanks for the update.

April

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 12, 2017 at 05:47 PM
0

April my problem was the member-sheet having the wrong version in the environmental variables, I corrected that, exported the dimensions and that fixed it! Thanks so much for your assistance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded