Skip to Content
-1

create new output type for old billing

Dec 05, 2017 at 09:21 AM

31

avatar image

Dear colleagues ,

i have crated new output type with name zxx

via NACE and assigned it to billing type through vv32

and set date/time =1 then i have run program with the following parameter

Output application = V3

Output type = ZXX

Transmission medium = 1

Printer default = Local Printer

when executed it's run without any outputs .

untitled.png (6.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 05, 2017 at 09:29 AM
0

Create a recording for VF02 with one billing document. After keying in the output type save that recording. Now input all those old billing documents in this recording and execute so that the new output type would be stored in those old billing documents.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jyoti Prakash
Dec 05, 2017 at 09:30 AM
0

What program are you running? Is it VF31?

Did you check your billing doc, whether your new output type is getting determined or not?
You can refer https://blogs.sap.com/2012/07/11/output-analysis/

Thanks,
JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2017 at 09:39 AM
0

Hello Emad,

I noticed that you have set date/time =1 .

when the date/time is set as 1, we are supposed to process the output type(ZXXX) using Transaction - WE15 or you can use the program RSNAST00.

But before that, as mentioned by Laskshmipati sir make that sure you have added the ZXXX output types in the billing documents in which you want the outputs to be processed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded